Is Aphrodite Feta Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • goat's milk
  • cheese

goat's milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BARREL-AGED FETA P.D.O. CHEESE (75%) (PASTEURIZED SHEEP AND GOAT'S MILK, SEA SALT, CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL (24.5%), HERBS AND SPICES (0.5%)

Check Aphrodite Feta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Block

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Crumbly
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishTopping