Is Appel Paprika Herring Filets, 200 g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herring Fillets, Water, Tomato Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Ground Paprika, Modified Waxy Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Seasoning Water, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Contains Soy), Onion Powder, Spices, Milk Protein, Flavour

Check Appel Paprika Herring Filets, 200 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Appel Paprika Herring Filets, 200 g is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish