Is APPLE + ACAI LIGHTLY SPARKLING AND REFRESHING HEALTHY ENERGY DRINK, APPLE + ACAI Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- D-calcium pantothenate
- choline bitartrate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Taurine, Malic Acid, Guarana Seed Extract, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Choline Bitartrate, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vegetable Juice For Color, Green Tea, Calcium Lactate, Sucralose, L Carnitine, Niacinamide (Vitamin B-3), Caffeine, Ginger Root Extract, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Botin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12)
Check APPLE + ACAI LIGHTLY SPARKLING AND REFRESHING HEALTHY ENERGY DRINK, APPLE + ACAI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE + ACAI LIGHTLY SPARKLING AND REFRESHING HEALTHY ENERGY DRINK, APPLE + ACAI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
CELSIUS Raspberry Acai Green Tea, Functional Energy Drink 12 fl oz Single Can
Mio Energy Caffeine And B Vitamins Acai Berry Storm
Cellucor C4 Original Energy Drink Zero Sugar Sparkling Frozen Bombsicle - 16 Fl. Oz.
Bloom Sparkling Energy Drink
Where to buy
APPLE + ACAI LIGHTLY SPARKLING AND REFRESHING HEALTHY ENERGY DRINK, APPLE + ACAI is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


