Is Apple Brown Sugar Pecan Oatmeal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural flavor

whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% whole grain rolled oats, pea protein concentrate with tapioca starch, milk protein concentrate, brown sugar, whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin, apples, pecans, soluble tapioca fiber, pumpkin seeds, milk protein isolate, apple powder (apples, rice flour), chia seeds, cranberry seeds, sea salt, cinnamon, natural flavor, monk fruit extract.

Check Apple Brown Sugar Pecan Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Apple Brown Sugar Pecan Oatmeal | Spoonful