Is Apple Cabbage Slaw Salad Kit Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pecans
  • coconut oil

pecans

Dietitian note

Pecans are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD (GREEN CABBAGE, APPLES [APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CARBONATE (TO PRESERVE)], BRUSSELS SPROUTS, RADICCHIO, RED CABBAGE, PECANS [PECANS, COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT], CURRANTS [CURRANTS, SUNFLOWER OIL], LEMON DIJON DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), TURMERIC (COLOR), SPICES], CANE SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, HONEY, GARLIC, SALT, CANDIED LEMON ZEST [LEMON ZEST, CANE SUGAR, LEMON OIL ESSENCE], XANTHAN GUM, LEMON OIL, ONION POWDER, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, CORIANDER SEED, TURMERIC [COLOR], PARSLEY).

Check Apple Cabbage Slaw Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Salad · Bagged, Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySavorySlightly SweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSnackingMeal Prep