Is APPLE CAKE DONUTS, GLAZED CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- agar
- milk protein concentrate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- +3 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLES (CONTAINS SULFUR DIOXIDE), CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL FLAVORED BITS (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN CEREAL, PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ERYTHORBIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEAT STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOASTED WHEAT GERM, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), KARAYA GUM, ENZYMES, EGG. GLAZE ALSO CONTAINS - SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check APPLE CAKE DONUTS, GLAZED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CAKE DONUTS, GLAZED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


