Is APPLE CAKE DONUTS, GLAZED CARAMEL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • toasted wheat germ
  • malted barley flour
  • enriched flour
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLES (CONTAINS SULFUR DIOXIDE), CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL FLAVORED BITS (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN CEREAL, PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ERYTHORBIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEAT STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOASTED WHEAT GERM, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), KARAYA GUM, ENZYMES, EGG. GLAZE ALSO CONTAINS - SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check APPLE CAKE DONUTS, GLAZED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go