Is APPLE CAKE DONUTS, GLAZED CARAMEL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk protein concentrate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLES (CONTAINS SULFUR DIOXIDE), CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL FLAVORED BITS (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN CEREAL, PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ERYTHORBIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEAT STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOASTED WHEAT GERM, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), KARAYA GUM, ENZYMES, EGG. GLAZE ALSO CONTAINS - SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check APPLE CAKE DONUTS, GLAZED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CAKE DONUTS, GLAZED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


