Is APPLE CAKE DONUTS, GLAZED CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- calcium sulfate
- +4 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLES (CONTAINS SULFUR DIOXIDE), CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL FLAVORED BITS (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN CEREAL, PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ERYTHORBIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEAT STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOASTED WHEAT GERM, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), KARAYA GUM, ENZYMES, EGG. GLAZE ALSO CONTAINS - SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check APPLE CAKE DONUTS, GLAZED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CAKE DONUTS, GLAZED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


