Is APPLE CARAMEL CUPCAKES, APPLE CARAMEL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- lactose
- sweetened condensed milk
- eggs
- milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- margarine
- calcium sulfate
- +7 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), APPLE RIBBON FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, APPLES, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, COLOR [CARAMEL, FD&C YELLOW #6]), SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGGS, CARAMEL FILLING (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR/HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, LACTOSE], CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY [MILK], MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), APPLE FILLING (APPLES, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALIC ACID, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, COLOR (CARAMEL).
Check APPLE CARAMEL CUPCAKES, APPLE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CARAMEL CUPCAKES, APPLE CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


