Is APPLE CARAMEL CUPCAKES, APPLE CARAMEL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol mono
  • fatty acids
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d3
  • +5 more

propylene glycol mono

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), APPLE RIBBON FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, APPLES, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, COLOR [CARAMEL, FD&C YELLOW #6]), SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGGS, CARAMEL FILLING (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR/HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, LACTOSE], CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY [MILK], MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), APPLE FILLING (APPLES, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALIC ACID, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, COLOR (CARAMEL).

Check APPLE CARAMEL CUPCAKES, APPLE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go