Is APPLE CARAMEL CUPCAKES, APPLE CARAMEL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- lactose
- sweetened condensed milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), APPLE RIBBON FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, APPLES, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, COLOR [CARAMEL, FD&C YELLOW #6]), SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGGS, CARAMEL FILLING (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR/HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, LACTOSE], CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY [MILK], MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), APPLE FILLING (APPLES, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALIC ACID, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, COLOR (CARAMEL).
Check APPLE CARAMEL CUPCAKES, APPLE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CARAMEL CUPCAKES, APPLE CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


