Is APPLE CARAMEL CUPCAKES, APPLE CARAMEL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), APPLE RIBBON FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, APPLES, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, COLOR [CARAMEL, FD&C YELLOW #6]), SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGGS, CARAMEL FILLING (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR/HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, LACTOSE], CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY [MILK], MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), APPLE FILLING (APPLES, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALIC ACID, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, COLOR (CARAMEL).
Check APPLE CARAMEL CUPCAKES, APPLE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CARAMEL CUPCAKES, APPLE CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


