Is Apple Carmel Pie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, vegetable shortening (palm oil, soybean oil), water, caramel drizzle (corn syrup, sugar, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar, lactose), water, butter (cream, salt), pectin, natural flavor, salt, mono - and diglycerides, potassium sorbate (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative), sodium bicarbonate, xanthan gum), margarine (canola oil, water, palm oil, salt, monoglycerides, sunflower lecithin, citric acid (preservative), natural flavor, annatto extract (color), turmeric extract (color), vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D2), brown sugar, food starch-modified, salt, dextrose, cinnamon, natural flavor, sodium propionate (preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative), nutmeg.

Check Apple Carmel Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.