Is Apple Carmel Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • lactose
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monoglycerides
  • margarine
  • +5 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, vegetable shortening (palm oil, soybean oil), water, caramel drizzle (corn syrup, sugar, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar, lactose), water, butter (cream, salt), pectin, natural flavor, salt, mono - and diglycerides, potassium sorbate (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative), sodium bicarbonate, xanthan gum), margarine (canola oil, water, palm oil, salt, monoglycerides, sunflower lecithin, citric acid (preservative), natural flavor, annatto extract (color), turmeric extract (color), vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D2), brown sugar, food starch-modified, salt, dextrose, cinnamon, natural flavor, sodium propionate (preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative), nutmeg.

Check Apple Carmel Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.