Is APPLE & CHEESE TRAY WITH SWEET CARAMEL DIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- nonfat milk
- colby cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese with peppers
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED AND GREEN APPLES WITH CALCIUM ASCORBATE ADDED (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION AND MAINTAIN TEXTURE). CARAMEL DIP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], LESS THAN 2% OF: DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH PEPPERS (PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)), COLBY CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check APPLE & CHEESE TRAY WITH SWEET CARAMEL DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE & CHEESE TRAY WITH SWEET CARAMEL DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


