Is APPLE & CHEESE TRAY WITH SWEET CARAMEL DIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- nonfat milk
- colby cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese with peppers
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- butter
- enzyme
- +2 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED AND GREEN APPLES WITH CALCIUM ASCORBATE ADDED (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION AND MAINTAIN TEXTURE). CARAMEL DIP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], LESS THAN 2% OF: DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH PEPPERS (PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)), COLBY CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check APPLE & CHEESE TRAY WITH SWEET CARAMEL DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE & CHEESE TRAY WITH SWEET CARAMEL DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


