Is APPLE CINNAMON FLAVOR RICE CRISPS, APPLE CINNAMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart apple and warm cinnamon notes deliver a familiar, lightly spiced flavor; airy, crisp rice clusters provide a delicate crunch. Shoppers report consistent taste and texture, using it as an on-the-go snack, cereal topper, or lunchbox addition. Reviews note occasional clumping but cite convenience, portability, and pleasant flavor balance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, DEGERMINATED MILLED CORN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CINNAMON, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE).

Check APPLE CINNAMON FLAVOR RICE CRISPS, APPLE CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go