Is APPLE & CINNAMON INSTANT TRADITIONAL HOT CEREAL, APPLE & CINNAMON Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain irish oats
- natural flavors
whole grain irish oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Irish Oats, Sugar, Dehydrated Apples (Treated With Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention), Cinnamon, Salt, Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), One Of The B Vitamins, Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)
Check APPLE & CINNAMON INSTANT TRADITIONAL HOT CEREAL, APPLE & CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE & CINNAMON INSTANT TRADITIONAL HOT CEREAL, APPLE & CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
APPLE & CINNAMON INSTANT TRADITIONAL HOT CEREAL, APPLE & CINNAMON is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Powder, Granule


