Is APPLE CINNAMON NUT CAKE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLACE APPLES (APPLES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGG, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WALNUTS, PECANS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CINNAMON, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, GLACE (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], PAPRIKA [COLOR]), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVE ENZYME (MALTODEXTRIN, MINERAL OIL, ENZYME, POTATO STARCH)

Check APPLE CINNAMON NUT CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go