Is Apple Cinnamon Oatmeal Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Apples, Steel Cut Oats, Lemon Juice, Large Flake Oats, Flaxseed, Hemp Hearts, Kosher Salt, Chia Seeds, Butter, Maple Syrup, Cinnamon (Side Cup), Buckwheat Groats, Raisins, Dried Cranberries, Pumpkin Seed, Dates, Produced In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Gluten And Dairy

Check Apple Cinnamon Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Apple Cinnamon Oatmeal is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go