Is APPLE CINNAMON WAFFLES, APPLE CINNAMON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
vitamin a palmitate
natural and artificial flavors

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID) WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED APPLE CINNAMON NUGGETS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SUGAR, EGGS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, CINNAMON, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN B12.

Check APPLE CINNAMON WAFFLES, APPLE CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Pescatarian? APPLE CINNAMON WAFFLES, APPLE CINNAMON | Spoonful