Is APPLE CRANBERRY CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN AN APPLE REDUCTION WITH CRANBERRIES, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS & WHOLE WHEAT ORZO PASTA, APPLE CRANBERRY CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken powder
  • dried chicken broth
  • white meat chicken
  • grilled white meat chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart reduction imparts balanced fruity and savory notes to a tender main, creating moist bite-to-bite texture. Accompaniments provide crisp, firm contrasts alongside small al dente grain-shaped pasta. Commonly heated for quick weeknight dinners, packed lunches, or casual gatherings. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent flavor, reliable reheating, and moderate portioning preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Whole Wheat Orzo Pasta (Water, Whole Durum Wheat Flour), Cooked, Grilled White Meat Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Seasoning (Dried Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Salt), Water, Carrots, Green Beans, Wheat Berries, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Apples (Apples, Citric Acid, Salt, Water), Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Food Starch, Chicken Broth, Orange Juice Concentrate, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Citric Acid), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid Blanched Whole Wheat Orzo Pasta (Water, Whole Durum Wheat Flour), Citric Acid

Check APPLE CRANBERRY CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN AN APPLE REDUCTION WITH CRANBERRIES, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS & WHOLE WHEAT ORZO PASTA, APPLE CRANBERRY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

APPLE CRANBERRY CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN AN APPLE REDUCTION WITH CRANBERRIES, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS & WHOLE WHEAT ORZO PASTA, APPLE CRANBERRY CHICKEN is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetTart
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go