Is Apple crunch Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, degermed yellow corn flour, wheat flour, whole grain oat flour, corn syrup, salt, canola and/or soybean oil, calcium carbonate, apple juice concentrate, apple solids, cinnamon, dextrose, maltodextrin, modified cornstarch, yellow 6, baking soda, corn syrup solids, red 40, yellow 5, natural flavor, blue 1.
Check Apple crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule


