Is APPLE DIJON SALAD KIT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic white cheddar cheese: organic cheddar cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VEGETABLES: ORGANIC BABY LETTUCES (ORGANIC GREEN ROMAINE, ORGANIC RED ROMAINE, ORGANIC RED OAK, ORGANIC GREEN OAK, ORGANIC TANGO, ORGANIC LOLLA ROSSA, ORGANIC RED LEAF, ORGANIC GREEN LEAF), ORGANIC BABY GREENS (ORGANIC MIZUNA, ORGANIC ARUGULA, ORGANIC TATSOI, ORGANIC MACHE, ORGANIC RED CHARD, ORGANIC GREEN CHARD, ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC ENDIVE), ORGANIC RADICCHIO. INGREDIENTS MAY VARY. ORGANIC APPLE DIJON DRESSING: ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOY OIL, WATER, ORGANIC APPLE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SPICES, MALIC ACID. ORGANIC DRIED CRANBERRIES: ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL. ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE: ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING). ORGANIC RAW WALNUTS.

Check APPLE DIJON SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetSavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish