Is APPLE DIJON SALAD KIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • organic white cheddar cheese: organic cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • xanthan gum

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VEGETABLES: ORGANIC BABY LETTUCES (ORGANIC GREEN ROMAINE, ORGANIC RED ROMAINE, ORGANIC RED OAK, ORGANIC GREEN OAK, ORGANIC TANGO, ORGANIC LOLLA ROSSA, ORGANIC RED LEAF, ORGANIC GREEN LEAF), ORGANIC BABY GREENS (ORGANIC MIZUNA, ORGANIC ARUGULA, ORGANIC TATSOI, ORGANIC MACHE, ORGANIC RED CHARD, ORGANIC GREEN CHARD, ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC ENDIVE), ORGANIC RADICCHIO. INGREDIENTS MAY VARY. ORGANIC APPLE DIJON DRESSING: ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOY OIL, WATER, ORGANIC APPLE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SPICES, MALIC ACID. ORGANIC DRIED CRANBERRIES: ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL. ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE: ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING). ORGANIC RAW WALNUTS.

Check APPLE DIJON SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetSavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish