Is APPLE DIJON SALAD KIT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic apple dijon dressing: organic expeller pressed soy oil

organic apple dijon dressing: organic expeller pressed soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VEGETABLES: ORGANIC BABY LETTUCES (ORGANIC GREEN ROMAINE, ORGANIC RED ROMAINE, ORGANIC RED OAK, ORGANIC GREEN OAK, ORGANIC TANGO, ORGANIC LOLLA ROSSA, ORGANIC RED LEAF, ORGANIC GREEN LEAF), ORGANIC BABY GREENS (ORGANIC MIZUNA, ORGANIC ARUGULA, ORGANIC TATSOI, ORGANIC MACHE, ORGANIC RED CHARD, ORGANIC GREEN CHARD, ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC ENDIVE), ORGANIC RADICCHIO. INGREDIENTS MAY VARY. ORGANIC APPLE DIJON DRESSING: ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOY OIL, WATER, ORGANIC APPLE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SPICES, MALIC ACID. ORGANIC DRIED CRANBERRIES: ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL. ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE: ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING). ORGANIC RAW WALNUTS.

Check APPLE DIJON SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetSavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish