Is APPLE DIP, CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cheese culture
  • neufchatel cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), POWDERED SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, IMITATION VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, VANILLIN, CARAMEL COLOR, ETHYL VANILLIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), MAPLE TYPE FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CARAMEL COLOR [CONTAINS SULFITES], CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check APPLE DIP, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep