Is Apple & Eve 100% Apple Juice 8-6.75 fl. oz. Aseptic Packs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin e acetate
- calcium gluconate
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium lactate
vitamin e acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water Sufficient To Reconstitute Apple Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Calcium Lactate, Calcium Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin E Acetate, Filtered Water Sufficient To Reconstitute Apple Juice Concentrate, Vitamin E Acetate
Check Apple & Eve 100% Apple Juice 8-6.75 fl. oz. Aseptic Packs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple & Eve 100% Apple Juice 8-6.75 fl. oz. Aseptic Packs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
O'Dough Gluten Free Bagel Thins, Orignal, 100 Calorie Bagels, 10.58 Ounce [3 Packs]
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
ReaLemon 100% Lemon Juice Bottle - 15 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Apple & Eve 100% Apple Juice 8-6.75 fl. oz. Aseptic Packs is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


