Is Apple & Eve Sesame Street Fruitables Fruit & Vegetable Apple Carrot Juice, 46 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin e acetate
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Juice From Concentrate (Filtered Water Sufficient To Reconstitute Apple And Carrot Juice Concentrates, Sweet Potato Puree, Pumpkin Puree, And Tomato Juice Concentrate), Filtered Water, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Beta Carotene (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin E Acetate

Check Apple & Eve Sesame Street Fruitables Fruit & Vegetable Apple Carrot Juice, 46 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Apple & Eve Sesame Street Fruitables Fruit & Vegetable Apple Carrot Juice, 46 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
FruityEarthy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Apple & Eve Sesame Street Fruitables Fruit & Vegetable Apple Carrot Juice, 46 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful