Is Apple Juice With Elderflower Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • here at luscombe we have been crafting exceptional drinks in devon since 1975
  • elderflowel devon spring water

here at luscombe we have been crafting exceptional drinks in devon since 1975

Dietitian note

Devon is a type of manufactured meat sausage sold in Australia and New Zealand.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Apple Juice, Organic Elderflower Infusion (Elderflowel Devon Spring Water And Ascorbic Acid), Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) Here At Luscombe We Have Been Crafting Exceptional Drinks In Devon Since 1975, Our Ethos Is Simple, Source The Finest Natural And Capture Maximum Flavour Minimal Processing, Simple, Really' & Tip Before Serving, Once Open E Igerate & Consume Within 5 Days

Check Apple Juice With Elderflower against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityFloralSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep