Is APPLE PEACH FRUIT & YOGURT BLEND POUCHES, APPLE PEACH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic pasteurized whole milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic whole milk greek yogurt
  • organic natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC APPLE PUREE, ORGANIC BANANA PUREE, ORGANIC PEACH PUREE, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK GREEK YOGURT (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES [HEAT TREATED AFTER CULTURING]), ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR).

Check APPLE PEACH FRUIT & YOGURT BLEND POUCHES, APPLE PEACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

APPLE PEACH FRUIT & YOGURT BLEND POUCHES, APPLE PEACH is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go