Is Apple Pie Cookies Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerol
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, APPLE FILLING (25%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Dried Apple, Sugar, Raisins, Cinnamon, Modified Maize Starch, Flavouring, Thickener: Pectins), Sugar, Palm Oil, Oat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Cinnamon, Salt.
Check Apple Pie Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Pie Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


