Is Apple Pie Gouda Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Coconut Rum (water, Sugar, Flavor), Apple Juice, Salt, Enzymes, Cinnamon. Contains Milk and Coconut.

Check Apple Pie Gouda Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruitySpicy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing