Is Apple Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cream
- whey
- xanthan gum
- butter
- less of dextrose
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, wheat flour, apples, palm oil, sugar, corn syrup, corn starch, modified corn starch, 2% or less of dextrose, salt, whey, sodium propionate, preservative, butter, cream, salt, spices, nonfat milk, potassium sorbate, preservative, citric acid, xanthan gum, lemon juice concentrate
Check Apple Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


