Is Apple Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- less of dextrose
less of dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, wheat flour, apples, palm oil, sugar, corn syrup, corn starch, modified corn starch, 2% or less of dextrose, salt, whey, sodium propionate, preservative, butter, cream, salt, spices, nonfat milk, potassium sorbate, preservative, citric acid, xanthan gum, lemon juice concentrate
Check Apple Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


