Is APPLE SMOKED BACON TOPPED WITH SPINACH & MUSHROOMS GOURMET THIN CRUST FLATBREAD PIZZA, APPLE SMOKED BACON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • provolone cheese
  • honey
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • fully cooked apple smoked bacon
  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • whipping cream
  • cream
  • cured with water
  • natural flavors
  • +7 more

provolone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, FULLY COOKED APPLE SMOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS), LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MUSHROOMS, ALFREDO CREAM (WHIPPING CREAM [CREAM, MILK]), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURE ENZYMES, SALT), ONIONS, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR OLIVE OILS], SALT, BLACK PEPPER). CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CORN OIL, YEAST, SALT, HONEY, GARLIC POWDER.

Check APPLE SMOKED BACON TOPPED WITH SPINACH & MUSHROOMS GOURMET THIN CRUST FLATBREAD PIZZA, APPLE SMOKED BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking