Is APPLE SMOKED BACON TOPPED WITH SPINACH & MUSHROOMS GOURMET THIN CRUST FLATBREAD PIZZA, APPLE SMOKED BACON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fully cooked apple smoked bacon
  • natural flavors
  • cured with water

fully cooked apple smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, FULLY COOKED APPLE SMOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS), LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MUSHROOMS, ALFREDO CREAM (WHIPPING CREAM [CREAM, MILK]), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURE ENZYMES, SALT), ONIONS, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR OLIVE OILS], SALT, BLACK PEPPER). CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CORN OIL, YEAST, SALT, HONEY, GARLIC POWDER.

Check APPLE SMOKED BACON TOPPED WITH SPINACH & MUSHROOMS GOURMET THIN CRUST FLATBREAD PIZZA, APPLE SMOKED BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking