Is Apple Strawberry Spinach Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish oil
- choline chloride
- natural flavors
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Banana Carrot: Apples, Bananas, Carrots, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Apple Strawberry Spinach: Apples, Strawberries, Spinach, Apple Puree Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Apple Berry Zucchini: Apples, Blueberries, Zucchini, Apple Puree Concentrate, Strawberries, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Lemon Juice Concentrate, BRAINPACK: Omega-3 DHA/EPA (Fish Oil), Natural Flavors, Choline Chloride, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
Check Apple Strawberry Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Strawberry Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


