Is Apple Strawberry Spinach Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish oil
- natural flavors
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Banana Carrot: Apples, Bananas, Carrots, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Apple Strawberry Spinach: Apples, Strawberries, Spinach, Apple Puree Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Apple Berry Zucchini: Apples, Blueberries, Zucchini, Apple Puree Concentrate, Strawberries, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Lemon Juice Concentrate, BRAINPACK: Omega-3 DHA/EPA (Fish Oil), Natural Flavors, Choline Chloride, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
Check Apple Strawberry Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Strawberry Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


