Is Apple strip danish Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin mono-&diglycerides
  • molasses defatted soy flour
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin mono-&diglycerides

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugard, Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Soy Lecithin Mono-&diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate Perservative Citric Acid , Artificial Flavor, Beta-carotene Color, Vitamin A Plamitate), Rehydrated Apples (Water, Evaporated Apples), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Yeast, Food Starch - Modified, Whey, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Soylecithin), Salt, Molasses Defatted Soy Flour, Egg Whites, Calcium Sulfate, Malic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Cinnamon, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol, Soybean Oil, Baking Powder, Ammonium Sulfate, Enzymes, Titanium Dioxide Color, Sherry Wine, Potato Starch

Check Apple strip danish against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee