Is Apple Strudel 600g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium alginate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

calcium alginate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Fat (Palm), Water, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Palm), Emulsifier Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Water, Sugar, Sultanas, Modified Starch, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Salt, Acidifier (Citric Acid), Glucose Syrup, Cinnamon, Thickener (Sodium Alginate, Calcium Alginate)

Check Apple Strudel 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Apple Strudel 600g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep