Is Apple Strudel Bite Fresh and Flakey Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
strudel bites, apple (bleached enriched wheat flour, margarine, water, salt, maltodextrin, sodium stearoyl lactylate, dextrose, monocalcium phosphate, natural and artificial flavor, calcium sulfate, yellow color extracted from annatto and turmeric, corn starch filling (water, corn syrup, evaporated apples, high fructose corn syrup, modified corn starch, sugar, cinnamon, nutmeg, malic acid, salt, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate added as preservatives, natural and artificial flavor), fondant icing (sugar, corn syrup, water, powdered sugar, titanium dioxide, potassium sorbate, gum agar, sorbitan monostearate, artificial flavor, citric acid).
Check Apple Strudel Bite Fresh and Flakey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Strudel Bite Fresh and Flakey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, FRUIT JUICE SMOOTHIE, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO


