Is Apple tart Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), EGG, CANOLA OIL, MARZIPAN (ALMONDS, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, ALMONDS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, WHEY, CORN STARCH, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, SALT, EGG POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, LACTOSE, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE.
Check Apple tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
About this product
Snack · Slice


