Is Apple Turnover Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- canola oil margarine
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastry dough (pastry flour, water, palm, modified palm and canola oil margarine, deactivated yeast, dough conditioner), Apple filling (water, glucose-fructose, apples, modified corn starch, sugar, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum, artificial apple flavour, malic acid, potassium sorbate, sulphites, cinnamon, nutmeg, sunset yellow FCF, caramel), Sugar. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Sulphites. May contain: Tree nuts, Sesame, Milk, Egg. Ingrédients : Pâte (farine à pâtisserie, eau, margarine d'huile de palme, de Palme modifiée et de canola, levure désactivée, conditionneur de pâte), Garniture aux pommes (eau, slucose-fructose, pommes, amidon de maïs modifié, sucre, gomme de xanthane, gomme de caroube, gomme de guar, arôme artificiel de pomme, acide malique, sorbate de potassium, sulfites, cannelle, noix de muscade, jaune soleil FCF, caramel), Sucre. Contient : Blé, Soya, Sulfites. Peut contenir : Noix, Sésame, Lait, Œuf. Nutrition Facts
Check Apple Turnover against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Turnover in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
About this product
Snack · Slice


