Is Apple Turnover Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Pastry dough (pastry flour, water, palm, modified palm and canola oil margarine, deactivated yeast, dough conditioner), Apple filling (water, glucose-fructose, apples, modified corn starch, sugar, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum, artificial apple flavour, malic acid, potassium sorbate, sulphites, cinnamon, nutmeg, sunset yellow FCF, caramel), Sugar. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Sulphites. May contain: Tree nuts, Sesame, Milk, Egg. Ingrédients : Pâte (farine à pâtisserie, eau, margarine d'huile de palme, de Palme modifiée et de canola, levure désactivée, conditionneur de pâte), Garniture aux pommes (eau, slucose-fructose, pommes, amidon de maïs modifié, sucre, gomme de xanthane, gomme de caroube, gomme de guar, arôme artificiel de pomme, acide malique, sorbate de potassium, sulfites, cannelle, noix de muscade, jaune soleil FCF, caramel), Sucre. Contient : Blé, Soya, Sulfites. Peut contenir : Noix, Sésame, Lait, Œuf. Nutrition Facts
Check Apple Turnover against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Turnover in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
About this product
Snack · Slice


