Is APPLE WALNUT SALAD WITH CHICKEN, CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese
  • blue cheese crumbles
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium ascorbate
  • natural flavorings

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SWEET ONION DIJON VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], ONION, SWEET ONION [SWEET ONION, VINEGAR, SALT], WHITE WINE VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), APPLES (APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), SPINACH, BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CARROT, RED CABBAGE, WALNUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check APPLE WALNUT SALAD WITH CHICKEN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryNuttyFruityTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad