Is APPLE WALNUT SALAD WITH CHICKEN, CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavor
  • calcium ascorbate
  • natural flavorings

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SWEET ONION DIJON VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], ONION, SWEET ONION [SWEET ONION, VINEGAR, SALT], WHITE WINE VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), APPLES (APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), SPINACH, BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CARROT, RED CABBAGE, WALNUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check APPLE WALNUT SALAD WITH CHICKEN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryNuttyFruityTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad