Is Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Prosciutto Sliced Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork never administered antibiotics
  • animal by-products
  • pork

pork never administered antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, delicate slices offer a mild, savory flavor and tender, slightly chewy texture; commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, salads, and pizzas. Reviewers often cite convenient pre-sliced packaging and reliable taste, with occasional comments about variable saltiness or uneven slicing. Some mention occasional dryness, variable slice thickness, and prompt delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork***, Sea Salt. ***Pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products.

Check Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Prosciutto Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Prosciutto Sliced is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsTarget

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishSaladSnacking