Is Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Prosciutto Sliced Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork never administered antibiotics
  • animal by-products
  • pork

pork never administered antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, delicate slices offer a mild, savory flavor and tender, slightly chewy texture; commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, salads, and pizzas. Reviewers often cite convenient pre-sliced packaging and reliable taste, with occasional comments about variable saltiness or uneven slicing. Some mention occasional dryness, variable slice thickness, and prompt delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork***, Sea Salt. ***Pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products.

Check Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Prosciutto Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Prosciutto Sliced is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsTarget

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishSaladSnacking